EN  ES  FR
WVEPAH  / Programmes d’enseignement  /  Programmes 2014 - 2021  /  Poulets Chair II, Gaborone / Botswana, 03 - 14 Décembre 2018, Anglais  / 

Poulets Chair II, Gaborone / Botswana, 03 - 14 Décembre 2018, Anglais
Course Masters: Prof. Jean-Pierre Vaillancourt (CA) , Dr. Robert Gauthier (CA), Prof. Mohamed Hafez (DE), , Dr. Stéphane Lemière (FR) , to be determined


OVERVIEW

This Broiler chickens “Specialized” course is an overview of important infectious and non-infectious diseases at different stages of breeder and broiler production. The objective of the WVEPAH education program is to offer a highly specialized training on all specific aspects of broilers (meat chickens) health; pathology, epidemiology, genetics, nutrition, immunology, management, etc., in a format usable in your daily practice. The course also lays the foundation for more in depth studies on specific subjects covered in follow up courses.


LEARNING OBJECTIVES

  • Know how to evaluate the birds’ microenvironment in relation to flock health and welfare.
  • Gain advanced knowledge relating to mechanisms of disease causation for infectious and non-infectious diseases
  • Recognize normal poultry tissues and recognize abnormal poultry tissues, characterize lesions, and interpret their significance.
  • Understand modern diagnostic technologies including both field and laboratory diagnostics.
  • Plan a logical diagnostic approach to the investigation of disease (including the identification of risk and causative factors of poultry diseases).
  • Collect appropriate diagnostic samples and perform relevant diagnostic tests for disease investigation.
  • Know how to interpret diagnostic results
  • Develop preventive medicine protocols, including biosecurity, coccidiosis, and vaccination
  • Apply the judicious use of antibiotic therapy
  • Know supportive and alternative forms of treatment against pathogens


    STRUCTURE OF THE COURSE

    The training is done by professionals for professionals, it is a problem solving approach favoring exchanges on true clinical cases suggested by Course Masters and participants with a part of practical work (wet lab). The formal academic part of the training already known from other sources is intentionally limited but available in course notes or suggested readings.


    TOPICS and PROGRAM

    Course Program Week 1

    Monday
    08:00 - 08:30 Registration and welcome
    08:30 - 10:30 Grow-out management of broilers and breeders
    10:30 - 10:50 Coffee break
    10:50 - 12 :00 Hatching eggs; collection, transportation, storage, incubation
    12:00 - 13:15 Lunch break
    13:15 - 15:00 Chick quality
    15:00 - 15:20 Coffee break
    15:20 - 16:30 Egg breaking session and embryo quality (wet lab)
    16:30 - 17:00 Discussion on the topics of the day

    Tuesday
    08:00 - 10:00 Chick placement step by step, the importance of the first seven days
    10:00 - 10:20 Coffee break
    10:20 - 12:20 Most frequent breeder’s diseases (staphylococcosis, enterococcus, hepatitis E, calcium tetany, cloacitis, feather pecking, ovary and oviduct lesions)
    12:20 - 13:30 Lunch break
    13:30 - 15:00 Impact of breeders on chick quality
    15:00 - 15:20 Coffee break
    15:20 - 16:15 Emerging and re-emerging diseases, impact of the return to old rearing methods
    16:15 - 17:00 Regional poultry diseases (depending of the location of the course), list of diseases and context

    Wednesday
    08:00 - 10:00 Diseases preventable by vaccination, vaccination programs (broilers and breeders)
    10:00 - 10:20 Coffee break
    10:20 - 11:15 Vaccination efficacy monitoring
    11:15 - 12:15 Mycoplasmosis
    12:15 - 13:30 Lunch
    13:30 - 15:15 Avian viral tumors (description and differential diagnosis) I
    15:15 - 15:35 Coffee break
    15:35 - 16:45 Avian viral tumors II (description and differential diagnosis)
    16:45 - 17:00 Discussion on the topics of the day

    Thursday
    08:00 - 17:00 Farm visits, broilers and breeders

    Friday
    08:00 - 10:00 Broiler diseases I (aspergillosis, E. coli infections, hypoglycemia, dysbacteriosis and rapid feed passage, gizzard erosion, proventriculitis, vitamin and mineral deficiencies)
    10:00 - 10:20 Coffee break
    10:20 - 12:20 Broiler diseases II (malabsorption syndrome, gangrenous dermatitis, cellulitis, avian encephalomyelitis, inclusion body hepatitis, deep pectoral myopathy and other myopathies, heat stroke)
    12:20 - 13:30 Lunch break
    13:30 - 15:15 Respiratory diseases I (pasteurellosis, coryza, infectious bronchitis)
    15:15 - 15:35 Coffee break
    15:35 - 17:00 Respiratory diseases II (metapneunovirus (SHS), ILT, ORT)


    Course Program Week 2

    Monday
    08:00 - 10:00 Immunosuppressive diseases I (Gumboro disease, avian infectious anemia, sub-clinical Marek’s disease)
    10:00 - 10:20 Coffee break
    10:20 - 11:20 Immunosuppressive diseases II (Gumboro disease, avian infectious anemia, sub-clinical Marek’s disease)
    12:00 - 13:15 Lunch
    13:15 - 15:00 Enteric diseases I (necrotic enteritis, colibacillosis, candidiasis)
    15:00 - 15:20 Coffee break
    15:20 - 16:30 Enteric diseases II (necrotic enteritis, colibacillosis, candidiasis)
    16:30 - 17:00 Discussion on the topics of the day

    Tuesday
    08:00 - 10:00 Metabolic and physiological diseases, diagnostic tools I (hypoglycemia, bone diseases, effects of the diet composition, electrolyte balance, sudden death syndrome, oily bird syndrome, ascites)
    10:00 - 10:20 Coffee break
    10:20 - 12:00 Metabolic and physiological diseases, diagnostic tools II (hypoglycemia, bone diseases, effects of the diet composition, electrolyte balance, sudden death syndrome, oily bird syndrome, ascites)
    12:00 - 13:15 Lunch
    13:15 - 15:15 Using slaughterhouse data, condemnations data, farm data. Construction of a data bank
    15:15 - 15:35 Coffee break
    15:35 - 16:45 Diseases with an impact on international trade (ND, AI, S. pullorum, S. gallinarum, mycoplasmosis)
    16:45 - 17:00 Discussion on the topics of the day

    Wednesday
    08:00 - 10:00 Clinical cases presentation by the students I (max. 30 minutes each)
    10:15 - 10:35 Coffee break
    10:35 - 12:00 Clinical cases presentation by the students II (max. 30 minutes each)
    12:00 - 13:15 Lunch break
    13:15 - 15:30 Clinical cases presentation by the students II (max. 30 minutes each)
    15:30 - 15:45 Coffee break
    15:45 – 17:00 Diseases with a public health impact (salmonellosis, campylobacteriosis, tuberculosis)

    Thursday
    08:00 - 10:00 Parasitic diseases of broilers and breeders, (emphasis on coccidiosis and internal parasites of breeders)
    10:00 - 10:20 Coffee break
    10:20 - 12:15 Musculo-squeletal diseases (rickets, tibial dyschondroplasia , chondrodystrophy, femoral head necrosis, foot pad dermatitis, osteomyelitis, tenosynovitis, spondylolisthesis)
    12:15 - 13:30 Lunch break
    13:30 - 16:30 Necropsy laboratory (wet lab), broilers and breeders (coccidiosis challenge model to score coccidiosis)
    16:30 - 16:50 Coffee break

    Friday
    08:00 - 10:00 Vaccination, vaccine reactions, applied evaluation of the vaccination techniques, at the hatchery and at the farm
    10:00 - 10:20 Coffee break
    10:20 - 12:00 Free time to study
    12:00 - 13:15 Lunch break
    13:15 - 15:15 University of Luxembourg exam (2 hours)
    15:15 –16:30 Coffee break, closing and participation certificate Distribution