EN  ES  FR
WVEPAH  / Programas de Formación  /  Cursos 2014 - 2021  /  Pollo II, Nairobi / Kenia, 30 septiembre - 11 Octu  / 

Pollo II, Nairobi / Kenia, 30 septiembre - 11 Octubre 2019*, Inglés


Course Masters: Moncef Bouzouaia (TN), Robert Gauthier (CA), Neil Duncan (ZA), Peter Plumstead (ZA), Mohamed Hafez (DE), Stephane Lemière (FR), Daniel Venne (CA), Hilde vanMeirhaeghe (BE)

Moderator: Robert Gauthier (CA)
Administrator: Pierre Cadot (FR)


TRAINING LOCATION

University of Nairobi
Veterinary Faculty
Nairobi
Kenya




Program Week 1:

Monday Sept. 30, 2019
08:00 - 08:30 Registration and welcome (Cadot, Gauthier)
08:30 - 10:00 The reproductive system of breeders (males and females) (Bouzouaia)
10:00 - 10:20 Coffee break
10:20 - 12:00 Update on the world situation of avian influenza and Newcastle Disease (Bouzouaia)
12:00 - 13:30 Lunch
13:30 - 15:00 Chick quality (Gauthier)
15:00 - 15:20 Coffee break
15:20 - 17:00 Impact of the breeders on the chick quality (Gauthier)

Tuesday Oct. 1, 2019
08:00 - 09:15 Management of the breeders and the chicks (Gauthier)
09:15 - 10:00 Chick placement, step by step. The importance of the first 7 days (Gauthier)
10:00 - 10:20 Coffee break
10:20 - 12:00 Typhoid and paratyphoid infections of poultry, a short review (Bouzouaia)
12:00 - 13:30 Lunch
13:30 - 15:00 Broiler diseases I (dehydration-starvation, Pseudomonas sp. (omphallitis) infection, malabsorption syndrome, gangrenous dermatitis, cellulitis, avian encephalomyelitis, heat stress, keratoconjonctivitis (ammonia burn), inclusion body hepatitis) (Bouzouaia)
15:00 - 15:20 Coffee break
15:20 - 17:00 Broiler diseases II (aspergillosis, E. coli infection (omphalitis), white chick syndrome (astrovirus), dysbacteriosis and rapid feed passage, gizzard erosion, proventriculitis, vitamin and mineral deficiencies) (Gauthier)


Wednesday Oct. 2, 2019
08:00 - 09:30 Skeletal diseases of broilers (rickets, tibial dyschondroplasia, chondrodystrophy (slipped tendon), femoral head necrosis (BCO), pododermatitis, osteomyelitis, tenosynovitis (reovirus), spondylolisthesis) (Duncan)
09:30 – 10:30 Brief review of neoplastic diseases of poultry and differential diagnosis (Duncan)
10:30 - 10:50 Coffee break
10:50 - 12:00 Myopathies of breeders and broilers (deep pectoral myopathy, wooden breast and white stripping, cranial dorsal myopathy, toxic myopathies (ionophores) (Duncan)
12:00 - 13:30 Lunch
13:30 - 15:00 The effect of nutrition on the health of breeders and broilers (Plumstead)
15:00 - 15:20 Coffee break
15:20 - 17-00 The effect of nutrition on the health of breeders and broilers (Plumstead )


Thursday Oct. 3, 2019
08:00 - 10:00 Metabolic and physiological diseases, diagnostic methods I (hypoglycemia, bone diseases, effects of the diet composition, electrolyte balance, sudden death syndrome, oily bird syndrome, ascitis) (Venne )
10:00 - 10:20 Coffee break
10:20 - 12:00 Metabolic and physiological diseases, diagnostic methods II (hypoglycemia, bone diseases, effects of the diet composition, electrolyte balance, sudden death syndrome, oily bird syndrome, ascitis) (Venne )
12:00 – 13:30 Lunch
13:30 – 15:00 Metabolic and physiological diseases, diagnostic methods III (hypoglycemia, bone diseases, effects of the diet composition, electrolyte balance, sudden death syndrome, oily bird syndrome, ascitis) (Venne )
15:00 - 15:20 Coffee break
15:20 – 17:00 Metabolic and physiological diseases, diagnostic methods IV (hypoglycemia, bone diseases, effects of the diet composition, electrolyte balance, sudden death syndrome, oily bird syndrome, ascitis) (Venne )

Friday Oct. 4, 2019
08:00 - 13:00 Farm visit, hatchery, slaughterhouse, depending on availability and distance (local team)
13:00 – 14:00 Lunch
14:00 – 16:30 Necropsy laboratory and demonstration of the use of a clinical biochemistry analyzer (All available course masters)


Program Week 2

Monday Oct. 7, 2019
08:00 -10:00 The European situation on antibiotic free broiler production and its impact. The impact of poultry welfare issues on diseases of breeders and broilers (Hafez)
10:00 - 10:20 Coffee break
10:20 - 12:00 Sample collection at the farm and in the necropsy room; what are the best samples for specific diseases? How to keep and transport them? (Hafez)
12:00 - 13:30 Lunch
13:30 - 15:00 The importance of E. coli in poultry production, primary and secondary infections (Hafez)
15:00 - 15:20 Coffee break
15:20 - 17:00 Enteric diseases (necrotic enteritis, colibacilosis, candidiasis, viral enteritis) (Hafez)



Tuesday Oct. 8, 2019
08:00 - 10:00 Most common breeder diseases I (staphylococcus, enterococcus, hepatitis E, calcium tetany, cloacitis, male aggression and cannibalism, feather pecking, ovarian and oviduct conditions, fowl pox (vanMeirhaeghe)
10:00 - 10:20 Coffee break
10:20 - 12:00 Most common breeder diseases II (staphylococcus, enterococcus, hepatitis E, calcium tetany, cloacitis, male aggression and cannibalism, feather pecking, ovarian and oviduct conditions, fowl pox ( vanMeirhaeghe)
12:00 - 13:30 Lunch
13:30 - 15:00 The principles of gut health in broiler chickens (vanMeirhaeghe)
15:00 - 15:20 Coffee break
15:20 - 17:00 The key points of food safety in a slaugthter house (vanMeirhaeghe)

Wednesday Oct. 9, 2019
08:00 - 10:00 Respiratory diseases I (pasteurelosis, coryza, infectious bronchitis, mycoplasmosis) (vanMeirhaeghe)
10:00 - 10:20 Coffee break
10:20 - 12:00 Respiratory diseases II (metaneumovirus (SHS), ILT, ORT) (vanMeirhaeghe)
12:00 - 13:30 Lunch
13:30 - 15:00 Parasitic diseases of broilers and breeders I, (internal and external) and control methods (vanMeirhaeghe)
15:00 - 15:20 Coffee break
15:20 - 17:00 Parasitic diseases of broilers and breeders II, emphasis on different methods of coccidiosis diagnostic and control (vanMeirhaeghe)

Thursday Oct. 10, 2019
08:00 - 09:00 Viral and bacterial vaccines, classical and recombinant (Lemière)
09:00 – 10:00 Infectious diseases of breeders and broilers preventable by vaccination (Lemiere)
10:00 - 10:20 Coffee break
10:20 - 11:15 Vaccination programs, worldwide perspective (Lemiere)
11:15 - 12:00 Monitoring of the efficacy of vaccination (Lemiere)
12:00 - 13:30 Lunch
13:30 - 15:00 Immunosuppressive diseases I (Gumboro, CAV, subclinical Marek’s, Reovirus, mycotoxicosis) (Lemiere)
15:00 - 15:20 Coffee break
15:20 - 17:00 Immunosuppressive diseases II (Gumboro, CAV, subclinical Marek’s, Reovirus, mycotoxicosis) (Lemiere)

Friday Oct. 11, 2019
08:00 – 10:00 Broiler chicken production without antibiotic growth promoters (Gauthier)
10:00 - 10:20 Coffee break
10:30 – 11:15 Clinical cases presentation by the students
11:15 – 12:00 Free time to prepare for the exam
12:00 - 13:30 Lunch
13:30 - 15:30 Exam of the Luxembourg University and WVEPAH (2 hrs)
15:30 –16:30 End of the session, certificate of participation (Cadot, Gauthier)


REGISTRATION


Early Registration

Tuition fees amount to 2.000 EUR /2.500 USD up to 45 days before the course start date.

After this deadline fees are 2.400 EUR /2.750 USD.



  • Manual Registration

    To register please complete the registration form and return it by fax to +49 6782 4314 or email to info@wvepah.org