EN  ES  FR
WVEPAH  / Programas de Formación  /  Cursos 2014 - 2021  /  Pollo II, Nairobi / Kenia, 30 septiembre - 11 Octu  / 

Pollo II, Nairobi / Kenia, 30 septiembre - 11 Octubre 2019*, Inglés


Course Masters: Moncef Bouzouaia (TN), Robert Gauthier (CA), Neil Duncan (ZA), Peter Plumstead (ZA), Mohamed Hafez (DE), Stephane Lemière (FR), Daniel Venne (CA), Hilde vanMeirhaeghe (BE), Dr. Lilly Bebora (KE), Dr. Philip Nyaga (KE)

Moderator: Robert Gauthier (CA)
Administrator: Pierre Cadot (FR)


TRAINING LOCATION

University of Nairobi
Upper Kabete campus
College of Agriculture and Veterinary Science

Off Kapenguria Road,
14 kms. to the Northwest of Nairobi
Nairobi, Kenya





Program Week 1:

Monday Sept. 30, 2019
08:00 - 08:30 Registration and welcome (Cadot, Gauthier)
08:30 - 10:00 The reproductive, respiratory and intestinal system anatomy and physiology of breeders (males and females) (Bouzouaia)
10:00 - 10:20 Coffee break
10:20 - 12:00 The most prevalent poultry diseases in Kenya and neighboring countries (Bebora)
12:00 - 13:15 Lunch
13:15 - 14:15 Poultry production in Kenya and neighboring countries (Nyaga)
14:15 - 15:15 Poultry production in Kenya and neighboring countries, the challenges (Nyaga)
15:15 - 15:35 Coffee break
15:35 - 17:00 Chick quality and impact of the breeders on the chick quality (Gauthier)


Tuesday Oct. 1, 2019
08:00 - 09:15 Management of the breeders and the chicks. Chick placement, the first 7 days (Gauthier)
09:15 - 10:00 Update on the world situation of avian influenza and Newcastle Disease (Bouzouaia)
10:00 - 10:20 Coffee break
10:20 - 12:00 Typhoid and paratyphoid infections of poultry, a short review (Bouzouaia)
12:00 - 13:15 Lunch
13:15 - 15:00 Broiler diseases I (dehydration-starvation, Pseudomonas sp. (omphallitis) infection, malabsorption syndrome, gangrenous dermatitis, cellulitis, avian encephalomyelitis, heat stress, keratoconjonctivitis (ammonia burn), inclusion body hepatitis) (Bouzouaia)
15:00 - 15:20 Coffee break
15:20 - 17:00 Broiler diseases II (aspergillosis, E. coli infection, white chick syndrome (astrovirus), dysbacteriosis and rapid feed passage, gizzard erosion, proventriculitis, vitamin and mineral deficiencies) (Gauthier)


Wednesday Oct. 2, 2019
08:00 - 09:30 Skeletal diseases of broilers (rickets, tibial dyschondroplasia, chondrodystrophy (slipped tendon), femoral head necrosis (BCO), pododermatitis, osteomyelitis, tenosynovitis (reovirus), spondylolisthesis) (Duncan)
09:30 – 10:30 Brief review of neoplastic diseases of poultry and differential diagnosis (Duncan)
10:30 - 10:50 Coffee break
10:50 - 12:00 Myopathies of breeders and broilers (deep pectoral myopathy, wooden breast and white stripping, cranial dorsal myopathy, toxic myopathies (ionophores) (Duncan)
12:00 - 13:30 Lunch
13:30 - 15:00 Broilers and breeders nutrition (Plumstead)
15:00 - 15:20 Coffee break
15:20 - 17-00 The effect of nutrition on the health of breeders and broilers (Plumstead )


Thursday Oct. 3, 2019
08:00 - 10:00 Metabolic and physiological diseases, diagnostic methods I (hypoglycemia, bone diseases, effects of the diet composition, electrolyte balance, sudden death syndrome, oily bird syndrome, ascitis) (Venne )
10:00 - 10:20 Coffee break
10:20 - 12:00 Metabolic and physiological diseases, diagnostic methods II (hypoglycemia, bone diseases, effects of the diet composition, electrolyte balance, sudden death syndrome, oily bird syndrome, ascitis) (Venne )
12:00 – 13:30 Lunch
13:30 – 15:00 Metabolic and physiological diseases, diagnostic methods III (hypoglycemia, bone diseases, effects of the diet composition, electrolyte balance, sudden death syndrome, oily bird syndrome, ascitis) (Venne )
15:00 - 15:20 Coffee break
15:20 – 17:00 Metabolic and physiological diseases, diagnostic methods IV (hypoglycemia, bone diseases, effects of the diet composition, electrolyte balance, sudden death syndrome, oily bird syndrome, ascitis) (Venne )


Friday Oct. 4, 2019
08:00 - 09:00 Viral and bacterial vaccines, classical and recombinant (Lemière)
09:00 – 10:00 Infectious diseases of breeders and broilers preventable by vaccination (Lemiere)
10:00 - 10:20 Coffee break
10:20 - 11:15 Vaccination programs, worldwide perspective (Lemiere)
11:15 - 12:00 Monitoring of the efficacy of vaccination (Lemiere)
12:00 - 13:15 Lunch
13:15 - 15:00 Immunosuppressive diseases I (Gumboro, CAV, subclinical Marek’s, Reovirus, mycotoxicosis) (Lemiere)
15:00 - 15:20 Coffee break
15:20 - 17:00 Immunosuppressive diseases II (Gumboro, CAV, subclinical Marek’s, Reovirus, mycotoxicosis) (Lemiere)


Program Week 2

Monday Oct. 7, 2019
08:00 -10:00 The European situation on antibiotic free broiler production and its impact. The impact of poultry welfare issues on diseases of breeders and broilers (Hafez)
10:00 - 10:20 Coffee break
10:20 - 12:00 Sample collection at the farm and in the necropsy room; what are the best samples for specific diseases? How to keep and transport them? (Hafez)
12:00 - 13:30 Lunch
13:30 - 15:00 The importance of E. coli in poultry production, primary and secondary infections (Hafez)
15:00 - 15:20 Coffee break
15:20 - 17:00 Enteric diseases (necrotic enteritis, colibacilosis, candidiasis, viral enteritis) (Hafez)


Tuesday Oct. 8, 2019
08:00 - 10:00 Most common breeder diseases I (staphylococcus, enterococcus, hepatitis E, calcium tetany, cloacitis, male aggression and cannibalism, feather pecking, ovarian and oviduct conditions, fowl pox (vanMeirhaeghe)
10:00 - 10:20 Coffee break
10:20 - 12:00 Most common breeder diseases II (staphylococcus, enterococcus, hepatitis E, calcium tetany, cloacitis, male aggression and cannibalism, feather pecking, ovarian and oviduct conditions, fowl pox ( vanMeirhaeghe)
12:00 - 13:30 Lunch
13:30 - 15:00 The principles of gut health in broiler chickens (vanMeirhaeghe)
15:00 - 15:20 Coffee break
15:20 - 17:00 The key points of food safety in a slaugthter house (vanMeirhaeghe)


Wednesday Oct. 9, 2019
08:00 - 10:00 Respiratory diseases I (pasteurelosis, coryza, infectious bronchitis, mycoplasmosis) (vanMeirhaeghe)
10:00 - 10:20 Coffee break
10:20 - 12:00 Respiratory diseases II (metaneumovirus (SHS), ILT, ORT) (vanMeirhaeghe)
12:00 - 13:30 Lunch
13:30 - 15:00 Parasitic diseases of broilers and breeders I, (internal and external) and control methods (vanMeirhaeghe)
15:00 - 15:20 Coffee break
15:20 - 17:00 Parasitic diseases of broilers and breeders II, emphasis on different methods of coccidiosis diagnostic and control (vanMeirhaeghe)


Thursday Oct. 10, 2019
08:00 - 17:00 Farm visit, hatchery, feedmill, depending on availability and distance (local team)

Friday Oct. 11, 2019
08:00 – 10:30 Necropsy laboratory (All available course masters)
10:30 - 10:45 Coffee break
10:45 – 12:00 Diagnostic approach and broiler production without antibiotics (Gauthier)
12:00 - 13:15 Lunch
13:30 - 15:30 Exam of the Luxembourg University and WVEPAH (2 hrs)
15:30 –16:30 End of the session, certificate of participation (Cadot, Gauthier)


REGISTRATION


Early Registration

Tuition fees amount to 2.000 EUR /2.500 USD up to 30 days before the course start date.

After this deadline fees are 2.400 EUR /2.750 USD.





To register please complete the registration form (available from our Office) and return it by fax to +49 6782 4314 or email to info@wvepah.org